Water Governance and Human Security in a Trans-boundary River Basin in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKURA Miwa  Ritsumeikan University, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30425011)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人間の安全保障 / 水の安全保障 / ヒューマン・インセキュリティ / 水ガバナンス / 国際河川問題 / 統合的水資源管理 / 気候変動影響への適応策 / Local Indigenous knowledge / 水セキュリティ / 国際河川 / 統合的水管理 / 環境ガバナンス / バングラデシュ / ガンジス川流域 / 持続可能性
Research Abstract
In the recent years, the international policy discussions on the global water issues has been focused on the water insecurity from the viewpoint of global science, calling for the international efforts to achieve an universalistic "water security" through a top-down approaches for water governance, including Integrated Water Resource Management and international water sharing treaties over trans-boundary water resources.
This study, based on the result of the field research conducted in a rural society in the coastal region in Bangladesh, explores the reality of water insecurity experienced by the local people in their daily life and the importance and space-specific nature of their water-security practices. It then suggests the alternative framework for understanding and supporting a local and bottom-up process of governance building within the locally-specific socio-historical context, in place of the existing top-down process which can promote a governance oppressive against such local efforts for adapting to and/or mitigating the impacts of man-made water disasters.