An Economic Analysis of Utility Smoothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Katsutoshi  Kyoto University, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80455708)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済理論 / 意思決定論 / ミクロ経済学 / 行動経済学 / 金融経済学
Research Abstract
I have extended theoretical research on a "preference for spread", that is, a tendency that a decision maker prefers spreading good and bad consumption over time. First, I have demonstrated that if the decision maker's preferences satisfy a "strong" notion of the preference for spread, to lower the volatility of a consumption sequence, the decision maker may prefer reducing a consumption level of a certain time period. Second, I have shown via a consumption-saving problem that if the decision maker's preferences satisfy a "strong" notion of the preference for spread, even when interest rates fluctuate greatly over time, the optimal consumption sequence has a low level of volatility of consumption. Third, for an evaluation of consumption sequences that involve risk, I have introduced a framework in which the decision maker whose preference satisfy the preference for spread shows an aversion to decreasing consumption sequences far greater than appreciation of increasing consumption sequences.