Welfare Economics for Social Stratification and Allocations of Free Hours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Naoki  Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (60272770)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済理論 / 自由時間 / 労働搾取 / 公理的分析 / 一般均衡分析
Research Abstract
This research formulates the notion of labor exploitation as a criterion for evaluating inequality in allocations of free hours among citizens. As such, it introduces five axioms, Domain Axiom, Continuity, Replication Invariance, Independence of Endowment Structure, Relational Exploitation, each of which is necessary for identifying a proper definition of labor exploitation. Then, it shows that the Dumenil-Foley type of definition is the unique formulation of exploitation which satisfies the above five axioms.