Decision making and financial markets under risk and ambiguity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
UI Takashi  Yokohama National University, 経済学部, 教授 (60312815)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナイト的不確実性 / 私的情報 / 経済実験 / グローバル・ゲーム / 投機的取引 / 金融危機 / 通貨危機 / 信用危機 / グローバルゲーム / 不確実性 / 金融資産価格 / リスク・プレミアム
Research Abstract
We study financial markets under ambiguity and asymmetric information. We consider two models. One model is a general equilibrium model. A necessary and sufficient condition for speculative trade is derived. In addition, different roles of the risk premium and the ambiguity premium on asset prices are studied. The other model is a global game model of financial crises under ambiguity. The relationship between ambiguity and the probability of crises is investigated. Furthermore, we empirically test our theoretical prediction.