The Analysis of Macroeconomic Dynamic Models with Human Capital Accumulation Mechanism of "Providers of Education"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Mitsuyoshi  Nagoya University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (80298504)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育政策 / 教育の経済学 / シミュレーション / マクロ経済動学 / 人的資本蓄積 / 教師行動 / 社会化 / クラスサイズ
Research Abstract
The main objectives of this research were, with considering the effect of "providers of education" on human capital accumulation, (1) to construct macroeconomic dynamic models, (2) to interview so that we can apply those models to the real circumstances of education in Japan, and (3) to do simulation analyses using the models based on the above elements. The results of this research were (1) to make a presentation for the macroeconomic model in Tohoku Gakuin University, (2) to summarize the interview for teachers of elementary schools in Kinki area in Japan, and (3) to make a presentation for the simulation analysis in the meeting of the Japan Section of the Regional Science Association International.