Loan Contract and Risk diversification : Securitization, Syndicate Loan, and Main Bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSANO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, 経済研究所, 教授 (90152462)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords証券化 / メインバンク / コーポレート・ガバナンス / サブプライム・ローン / シンジケート・ローン / サブプライムローン / シンジケートローン / 貸出契約 / メイン寄せ
Research Abstract
I developed a main bank model where the main bank decides whether or not to raise additional funds from the capital market to continue to invest in a borrowing firm when nonmain banks withdraw funds. I showed that the threat of withdrawal of nonmain banks is more likely to force the main bank to perform efficiently in handling troubled loans, thereby preventing problems with zombie firms, if the potential cash flow (liquidation value) of the firm decreases (increases) relative to the amount funded by nonmain banks.