Macroeconomic Dynamics with Heterogeneous Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINO Kazuo  Osaka University, 経済研究所, 教授 (00116675)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家計の異質性 / 資産分配 / 経済成長 / 消費の外部性 / 均衡の決定性 / 資本蓄積 / 開放経済の安定性 / 貿易構造 / 資本移動 / 均衡不決定性 / 新古典派成長モデル / 世代重複モデル / 消費の習慣形成 / 世代重複経済 / 2国モデル / 財政政策
Research Abstract
The representative agent model still plays a dominant role in macroeconomic analysis. In this research project we explorers various models of macroeconomic dynamics in which there are heterogeneous households. More specifically, we have studies the following issues : (1) the role of intergenerational consumption externalities in overlapping generations economies ; (2) the effects of consumption externalities on long-run wealth distribution in an economy in which households may hold different levels wealth ; (3) the effects of fiscal and monetary policies in growing economies with heterogeneous households ; and (4) behaviors of two-country dynamic model where each country may have heterogeneous preferences and/or technologies. In each topic, we have confirmed that heterogeneity of agents may produces significant outcomes that cannot be obtained in the representative agent settings.