Theoretical analysis based on models of growth and trade with heterogeneous firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA Tetsugen  Kobe University, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70379501)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際貿易 / 異質企業 / 経済成長 / 技術進歩 / 貿易自由化
Research Abstract
(1) A new model of international trade and economic growth with heterogeneous firms was built (2) An ex ante distribution of firm productivity is endogenized. This contrasts with the existing studies where the ex-ante distribution is treated exogenously. (3) Trade liberalization expands the exporting industries and shrinks the non-exporting industries. Although this result is reported in the literature, it is important to establish that the same result holds in a quality-ladder model. (4) Trade liberalization unambiguously promotes technical progress and consumption growth. (5) Social welfare increases due to trade liberalization if the size of the market is sufficiently large or the rate of time preference of the representative consumer is sufficiently small. (6) R&D subsidies do not necessarily expand the exporting industries. Similarly, the industrial policy does not necessarily promote technical progress. (7) The above basic results hold in the model without "scale effects" in the presence of population growth. (8) This research project led to other areas of research.