Strategy for cooperation and free-riding in a dynamic contribution game
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Eiichi (MIYAGAWA Eiichih)  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10467673)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 公共財 / ミクロ経済学 / 繰り返しゲーム / 観察費用 / 両側不確実 / 数値計算 / 片側不確実
Research Abstract
This project studied a game where two individuals alternate in making contributions to a public good until their total cumulative contributions reach a required level. Unlike existing studies, we considered the case where individuals do not have complete information about the total amount the other individual is willing to pay for the public good. We succeeded in finding a game-theoretic equilibrium. When the required level of contributions is relatively small, we proved that no other equilibrium exists. We found that, in the equilibrium, the public good is completed only gradually. Completion may take a very long time even when the required level of contributions is small.