Study on the Efficient Allocation of Indivisible Goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Takuya (2008, 2010)  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (50279634)
飯村 卓也 (2009-2010)  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (50972634)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非分割財 / 均衡理論 / 離散凸性 / 均衡の存在 / スペルナーの補題 / 非分割則 / 離散不動点定理 / 方向保存性
Research Abstract
Efficient allocation of resources has traditionally been considered under the assumption of continuity on the part of variables of the model. In this study, a condition for an efficient allocation of resources of indivisible goods, which is consistent with the maximization of utility, was investigated. This study aims at extending the applicability of market models to discrete variables, and has obtained some findings relevant to such a purpose.