Theoretical study on economic systems in face of a population decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2010-2012)
Osaka Prefecture University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
MOMOTA Akira  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30309512)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 人口経済学 / 経済成長理論 / 少子高齢化 / 人口減少社会
Research Abstract
This project investigated the relationship between population dynamics and macroeconomic dynamics. In particular, I mainly focused on the change of the age composition caused by decreasing birthrate and aging of the population. First, I studied the impact of a change in the age composition of population on capital accumulation and economic welfare when the change in the age structure is caused by delayed birth timing. Second, I investigated the impact of population aging on the macroeconomic demand and production structure. During the project period, I wrote five monographs, and I completed writing four articles. Among the four, three papers are published from international refereed academic journals.