Stochastic evolution and equilibrium selection in n-person asymmetric coordination games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Toshimasa  Nihon University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (60295730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Akira  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90152298)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords協調ゲーム / 均衡選択 / 確率進化 / 進化ゲーム理論 / グーム理論 / ナッシュ均衡 / ゲーム理論
Research Abstract
Given a game with multiple equilibria, the equilibrium selection problem asks : Which equilibrium is, if any, most "stable"? To answer the question, an equilibrium selection model singles out an equilibrium by specifying and investigating the strategy adjustment process through which the players play the game. Employing the stochastic evolution approach, we examine the equilibrium selection problem in many-person games. In a sharp contrast to the previously known results for two-person games, we find that the selection outcome is very sensitive to the strategy adjustment process. In particular, the selection outcome under the adaptive play or the multi-population random matching may be radically different from that under the single population random matching.