Corporate Governance and Contract Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yutaka  Hosei University, 経済学部, 教授 (20277693)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミクロ経済学 / 契約理論 / 企業理論 / ガバナンス / 財政学
Research Abstract
We considered the concept of 'Corporate Governance' as a device for internalizing and solving various externalities existing among stakeholders of the firm, and advanced the theoretical study which unraveled the essence of the governance mechanism, by using the analytical tools of Contract Theory and Game Theory. Since our definition of "governance" has general application, we also advanced the research which developed the idea extensively.