New Economic Experiments by Using Eye-Tracking Machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Yukihiko  Waseda University, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50181433)
Research Collaborator 竹内 あい  早稲田大学, 大学院, 博士課程学生
JAN Potters  Tilburg大学, 教授
JANA Vyrastekova  ナイメヘン大学, 専任講師
TING Jiang  Tilburg大学, 大学院, 博士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視線測定器(アイトラッカー) / 経済学実験 / 社会的選好 / 眼球運動測定器 / アイトラッカー
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to find new insights and enrich the results of previously -conducted economic experiments by using an eye-tracking machine. The eye-tracking machine can analyze subjects' information-processing behavior by checking their eye-movements. The experiments we have conducted so far are related to social preferences and strategic sophistication. The results of these experiments show that the classification by eye-tracking machine is consistent with that by other "usual" methods, e.g. the analysis of observed-choice data. Although the statistical analysis of eye-tracking data is complex, we have succeeded in finding a way to make use of it.