Research on strategic communication based on game theory with boundedly rational agent models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTama University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Hirokazu  Tama University, 経済学部, 教授 (80297720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGOE Toshiji  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報学科, 准教授 (80272277)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済理論 / ゲーム理論 / コミュニケーション / 限定合理性
Research Abstract
We studied people's actual behavior in communication with conflicting interests, using tools developed in game theory with boundedly rational agents. We focused on level-k model, which introduces hierarchy of rationality and tries to explain experimental data by the behavior of agents with relatively lower level of rationality. We find that, in cheap-talk game with private information as well as in centipede games, level-k model outperforms other models in explanatory power.