The English Methodenstreit in the end of the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kensuke  Hokkaido University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50178646)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイギリス歴史学派 / 方法論争 / J.S.ミル / 帰納法
Research Abstract
The crucial issue of the English Methodenstreit (methodological controversy) was whether economists should study given facts or idealized models. The former approach was called inductive method and the latter deductive method. The approach of historical school advanced from the investigation of historical laws to the explanation of individual historical facts. The controversy was due to the difference of aptitude and interest between the two camps.