Republican religiosity with special reference to James Harrington
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60362571)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハリントン / 共和主義思想 / 宗教思想 / マーチャモント・ニーダム / 社会思想史 / 西洋史 / 宗教性 / イギリス革命
Research Abstract
This research intended to analyse a republican religiosity which James Harrington, a major republican theorist in 17th century England, held both consciously and unconsciously. The result indicates that his religiosity is not captured only in his idea of ecclesiastical polity as the existing literatures have emphasised so far, but also in his historical understanding of human being, of divinity, and of society. Thus, the religiosity of Harrington should rather be labelled as moral philosophy, a systematic understanding of human nature and human society.