The logic and the ethic of secularization and the shaping of French Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Syohei  Shimonoseki City University, 経済学部, 教授 (20182850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsボワギルベール / マンデヴィル / ニコル / アウグスティヌス主義 / ジャンセニスム / 経済学の起源 / エピクロス主義 / フランス / ジャンセニスト
Research Abstract
I studied the source of Boisguilbert's epoch-making liberal Economics on the history of French Economics, and threw light on the influence of the new stream of the late seventeenth century French thought, produced in the context of secularization in general, especially on the influence of Jansenists like Pierre Nicole, etc. And I made it clear that Mandeville, Englishman, also had the same source of thought as Boisguilbert, and that this new stream was the common origin of their utilitarian Economics.