The Origin of Sismondi's Political Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
NAKAMIYA Terutaka  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, 総合管理学部, 教授 (80155811)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済思想史 / ジュネーヴ / シスモンディ / ピエール・プレヴォ / ビブリオテーク・ブリタニク / エティエンヌ・デュモン / エティエンヌ・デユモン / スタール夫人 / 『ビブリオテーク・ブリタニク』 / ベンサム / 功利主義 / マッキントッシュ / ピクテ・ド・ロシュモン
Research Abstract
In my previous articles, I pointed out the logic of the government's intervention and the need of equality in distribution lying at the root of Sismondi's theory of crisis. The aim of this article is to inquire into the thoughts of the thinkers affecting to the formation of Sismondi's social and economic thought. Pierre Prevost and the editors of 'Bibliotheque Britannique' which made its first appearance in 1796, were the origin of Sismondi's thoughts. The bases of their logic were the utilitarianism. These theories are not only casted a reflection on the theory of equality in Sismondi, but shows the exchange of intelligence between England (Scotland) and France or Swisse-Romande.