Thoughts on the German Wealfare State(Sozialstaat) and the situation surrounding this state in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
HOZUMI Toshihiko  Aichi University, 経済学部, 教授 (60167632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Jynzou  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80111863)
KISHIKAWA Fujio  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80186212)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会国家 / 労働市場 / 雇用法制 / 移民問題 / ドイツ社会民主党 / J.ハーバーマス / ドイツ社会国家 / ハルツ改革 / ハーバーマス / 韓国人看護師 / 炭鉱労働者 / ドイツ労働市場 / 社会国家改革 / 外国人労働者問題 / ヒルファデイング / ドイツの福祉レジーム / 非正規労働
Research Abstract
Prof. Hozumi studied mainly on the German labor market and employment security. He published the thesis "German labor market and Hartz Reoform" and the thesis "The background of the German welfares state(Sozialstaat), its influence and the evaluation on this state". Prof.Kondo interested on the immigration problem and published the thesis "Korean nurse and coal miner laborer in post war Germany. One phase of the German immigration history". He studied also the change of members of the German Social Democratic Party which determined the change of this party and published the thesis "the crisis of the German Social Democratic Party----on the ground of the change of party chaiman". Prof.Kishikawa interested in the J.Harbermas' critic against the German welfare state and published the thesis "How does J.Habermass understand and evaluate the German welfare state?".