An Inquiry into the Origin and the Future of the Welfare State, based on my Studies on Beveridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Atsushi  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00262387)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsベヴァリッジ / 福祉国家 / ケインズ / LSE / 経済学史 / 経済思想 / 半自治組織 / 1920年代 / ラヴィントン / ロビンズ / 厚生と貧困 / ケンブリッジ学派 / 日本に導入 / ライオネル・ロビンズ / 正負と経済知 / 経済政策思想 / イギリス戦間期 / 厚生
Research Abstract
We provide an answer to whether the welfare state or society can survive or not, the answer that economic thought at LSE, the core of which was Beveridge,'s, is a hybrid between the Cambridge Style and the Oxford Style, and a completed idea of New Liberalism. The Cambridge Style means a practical attitude towards concrete policies in capitalism, whereas the Oxford one indicates idealistic and republican approach, such as perfectionism and rebirth of community.