Historical Studies on the Formation of Hicks' Welfare Economics, Regarding the "Hicks Papers" Owned by the University of Hyogo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAI Tatsuro  Tohoku Institute of Technology, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (90332022)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済理論 / 思想史 / 厚生経済学 / J.R.Hicks / ヒックス文庫
Research Abstract
This research was a sequel of the previous research by the same author, "The Formation and Development of Hicks' Welfare Economics ? Regarding the "Hicks Papers" Owned by Kobe University of Commerce" (Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B), 2004-2006). This sequel as well focused Hicks' conversions on welfare economics in the early years of 1950s, when welfare economics ? what is called, new and old ? was about to collapse, in light of his unpublished manuscripts in the "Hicks Papers."