The GM estimator of multiple equations panel data model with spatial auto-regressive disturbances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMANE Tetsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (90286154)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済統計学 / 空間計量経済学 / 環境分析 / 還境分析
Research Abstract
Panel data is a data form that gained by repeated observation of same individuals, firms or regions. When we use panel data for regression analysis, we have to care about spatial correlation among the disturbances. We proposed the GM estimator for the panel data SUR model with spatial auto-regressive disturbances, and the GM estimator for the panel data model with serial and spatial autoregressive disturbances. These GM estimators need less computational load and require fewer assumptions on distribution of errors than the conventional ML estimators do. Then we examined their performances by numerical experiments.