Econometric Analysis of the Panel Unit Root : Case Where Cross Section Dimension is Finite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Taku  Nihon University, 経済学部, 教授 (50104716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIIRA Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (30447122)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済統計学 / 統計数学 / 計量経済学 / パネル分析 / 単位根検定 / パネルデータ分析 / 定数項除去法 / 正規近似 / ラグ変数追加 / ラグ変数追加法
Research Abstract
In this project we propose a new approach for testing a unit root in dynamic panel data models. Its special features are twofold : Firstly, we intentionally ignore the constant term of the model, when estimating the model. Secondly, we approximate the distribution of the test statistic as normal even in finite samples. Our finite sample experiments show that the normal approximation works nicely and the suppressed constant term method appears quite effective in improving the power of the test.