Empirical study about enterprise industrial classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUNAOKA Fumio  Shinshu University, 経済学部, 教授 (50143962)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産業分類 / 経済統計 / 企業活動
Research Abstract
We have examined how to classify corporations based on criteria of industrial classifications, through empirical analysis about relations between a corporation as an organization and its performance of operation. Analysis using micro data from "Financial Statements Statistics of Corporations by Industry" led us to conclusion that classification criteria is determined by the size of company. Furthermore, the analysis, delving into the data linkage of "Commercial Statistical Survey" and "Establishment & Enterprise Census", proved the following. The degree that a corporation diversifies such as developing establishments or increasing kind of commodities influences greatly its classification.