An application of efficiency analysis to index of economic performance with environmental load factors
Project/Area Number |
20530179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Jiro Nagoya University, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20180705)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 全要素生産性 / 効率性 / 生産性指数 / 環境負荷要因 / 距離関数 / 生産性 / 環境負荷 / 生産性分析 / 効率性分析 / 環境効率 / 環境指標 |
Research Abstract |
This study explores the method which allows the presence of environmental load factors in measuring the total factor productivity. For this end, treating environmental load factors as undesirable outputs, we model the technological relationship between producible desirable outputs and controllable undesirable outputs given inputs. This model is then utilized to measure the Hicks-Moorsteen-Bjurek productivity index extended by environmental load factors. The proposed procedure is applied to analyzing real data on the Japanese electric utility firms and the total factor productivity with environmental load factors and the shadow values of SO_2 and CO_2 are measured. This procedure is also applicable to testing scale and scope economies when environmental load factors exist.