Statistical analysis for the revenue management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Junichiro  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00274043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hajime  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (10241415)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsEMアルゴリズム / レベニューマネジメント / ポアソン過程 / ポアソン回帰モデル / 最尤法 / 自動販売機 / コラム割当 / タブーサーチ / Life Span法 / 在庫補充 / 価格反応関数 / 需要予測 / 顧客満足 / ホテル / ビッドプライス
Research Abstract
Revenue management industries have some common characteristics. Firstly, there exists finite capacity for the use of the resource. Secondly, there are several fare(price) classes. Thirdly, it is possible for customers to purchase the right to use the resource. In order to apply revenue management effectively, it is important to predict the demand for each resource with high accuracy. Statistical models for booking data in the revenue management industries are developed. A method for obtaining the optimal column assignment for the vending machine is developed.