Micro-data analysis on intra-household resource allocation and transmission of inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Atsuko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00264581)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミクロ実証分析 / 家計経済 / 所得格差 / 経済統計学 / 経済政策 / 応用経済学
Research Abstract
The research project has empirically studied intra-household resource allocation and intergenerational transmission of economic status. Analyses using household micro-data showed following results. (A) As regards intra-household resource allocation between the couple, an increase of contribution by the wife to the household income increases consumption ratio for the wife, and also reduces her housework share. (B) The degree of intergenerational transmission of income is rated as moderate in an international comparison, and educational spending contributes 40-50% of the transmission. (C) Low-income family tends to receive more financial aid from parents conditional on parental income. Thus, parental aid tends to be progressive.