Econometric studies of scale and scope economies and technical change in Japanese universities.
Project/Area Number |
20530186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
KITASAKA Shinichi Doshisha University, 経済学部, 教授 (40234249)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 国立大学 / 私立大学 / 規模と範囲の経済性 / 費用関数 / 確率的フロンティアモデル / 技術進歩率 / 規模の経済性 / 範囲の経済性 / 生産要素の代替関係 / トランスログ・モデル / 非効率性指標 / 時系列分析 / 大学行政 / 高等教育 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, the main findings are summarized as follows. First, I reviewed some data on Japanese universities and pointed out that the industrial organization theory is useful to reexamine the university administration policies of the Ministry of Education Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. Second, utilizing panel data from 81 national universities and 107 private universities, a translog cost function was jointly estimated with the cost share equations, and we find that scale and scope economies exist. Third, a stochastic frontier cost function was estimated based on panel data of national universities, we find that the cost inefficiency exist. Fourth, utilizing aggregate time series data of national universities, a Cobb-Douglas production function was estimated based on DOLS and FMOLS, and we find that the rate of technical change of university education is around 0.4% to 0.8%.