A Study on Comparisons of Productivity Level and Productivity Growth by industry in Japan, China and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Hiroshi  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70066835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生産性 / 国際比較 / 購買力平価 / 産業連関表 / 中国 / 韓国 / 日本 / 全労働
Research Abstract
I have measured productivity level and productivity growth of Japan, China and South Korea by using total labor productivity and have gotten following results. The productivity growths of China for recent several decades have been by no means inferior to those of Japan and South Korea in the high growth periods. But its productivity level in present time is much lower than those of Japan and South Korea and the gaps are large. The productivities of South Korean industries have been growing. In 2005、productivities of South Korean several industries, for example wholesale and retail trades, hotels and agriculture are higher than those of Japanese one, but in average of all industries, Japanese productivity is higher than South Korean productivity.