A study on women's work, labor market institutions, and income distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yukiko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (50264742)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords労働経済学 / 経済政策 / 女性労働 / 所得分配
Research Abstract
In this study, the issues related to women's work are examined from both theoretical and empirical perspectives. The specific topics include the following : (1) empirical studies that examine the long-term impact of the Equal Employment Opportunity Law on women's employment and the female-to-male wage gap, (2) theoretical and empirical analyses of regional differences in female employment, (3) analyses of the relationship between women's work and family income distribution, and (4) empirical studies of social insurance coverage of part-time employees.