A Panel Data Analysis of Agglomeration Effects of the Chinese Manufacturing Industries on Regional Economies in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Suminori  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10150624)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空間経済学 / 集積の経済 / 中国の製造業 / 外部経済性 / 規模の経済 / 産業集積 / 新経済地理学(NEG) / バイオ燃料産業 / 外部経済 / 中国
Research Abstract
The Chinese industry became geographically concentrated from 2003. Using 6 years (2003-2008) of panel data from the Yearbook of Chinese Industry (from 2003 to 2008), we empirically evaluated the effects of agglomeration on the Chinese industry as indicated by LQ and provincial value added to the industry. The Cobb?Douglas production function showed agglomeration effects on added provincial value for the Chinese industry in 2003 to 2008.