The functions and division of roles between trade credit and bank loans during the Financial Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIWA Yoshiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90109158)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金融危機 / Credit Crunch / 企業間信用 / 銀行融資 / 不良債権 / 売掛金 / 買掛金 / 在庫 / 信用保証
Research Abstract
The conventional wisdom that financial institutions, big banks in particular, have dominated the Japanese financial market and played there the key roles has long been an obvious basic assumption in research and policy debate over the Japanese financial phenomena. To investigate the validity of this assumption, focusing on the Financial Crisis period, I conducted a full-fledged empirical research with a huge set of firm-level financing data, and concluded that it has been invalid, at least since the 1960s. Upon this conclusion I started a new research on the functions and division of roles between trade credit and bank loans.