Microenterprise Development through Agricultural Processing : What Role Does Microfinance Play?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SANAE Ito  Nagoya University, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80334994)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロファイナンス / バリュー・チェーン / 農水産物加工 / 小規模起業開発 / 貧困 / 国際情報交換 / バングラデシュ:カンボジア / バングラデシュ:カンボジア:フィリピン
Research Abstract
The rural poor's access to financial services has been expanded over the last thirty years with the global rise of the microfinance industry. This trend can be observed in both Cambodia and Bangladesh where this study has been conducted. The study has found that, despite the poor's relatively easy access to microfinance in both countries, small loans provided by microfinance institutions (MFIs) are not necessarily contributing to microenterprise development among small farmers. Some aid agencies are exploring the alternative financing framework called 'value chain finance'. The study has analyzed the strengths and weaknesses of both types of finance in the agricultural sector and has identified growing potentials for value chain finance that involves external financial institutions (including MFIs) and integrates IT-based transactions.