Work Safety and Unemployment in the Labor Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masaru  Osaka University, 社会経済研究所, 准教授 (10340647)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords労働市場 / 安全衛生 / マッチング関数 / 長時間労働 / 失業
Research Abstract
The joint paper co-authored with Prof. Kudoh (Hokkaido University), entitled "Employment and Hours of Work" has been published in Discussion Papers in Economics and European Economic Review (2011). Additionally, the joint paper with Prof Horii (Tohoku University), entitled "Dual Poverty Trap: Intra- and Intergenerational Linkage in Frictional Labor Markets" was expected to be publish in Journal of Public Economic Theory. Prof. Kohara (Osaka University) and Dr. Machikita (IDE) and I jointly have preceded our research project on unemployment insurance and job search. We wrote four papers, two of which are submitted to Japanese Economic Review and Labour Economics.