Theoretical and Empirical Analyses of Migrant Workers under the Age of Aging Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2009-2011)
Kobe University (2008)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Jyunichi (GOTO Junichi)  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70234987)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外国人労働者 / 少子高齢化 / 人手不足 / 日系人労働者 / 女性労働 / 貿易自由化 / 日本経済
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the economic impact of migrant workers in Japan, where labor shortage is expected in the future because of population aging. Using general equilibrium model, the following propositions are obtained :(i) Utilization of domestic labor such as increased female participation is better than accepting unskilled foreign labor ;(ii) Expansion of international trade of goods is better than international movement of unskilled labor ;(iii) permanent migration is better than accepting unskilled guest workers.