Roles and Efficiency of Vertical Separation in Railway Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Takashi  Kobe University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60247616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Ichiro  名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90267922)
HARIMAYA Kozo  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90347732)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産業組織論 / 鉄道 / 上下分離 / 民営化 / 競争政策 / 規制 / EU / ドイツ / オープンアクセス
Research Abstract
First, we have found theoretically favorable effects of vertical separation and open access of the railway industry on the tariff and efficiency. Second, we were involved in the case studies of the railway industries in EU, United Kingdom and Germany to show the economic efficiency and problems such as infrastructure management and entry barriers induced by the vertical separation and open access due to the railway liberalization. Third, we investigated empirically the production efficiency of privatized and vertically separated British passenger train operating companies (TOCs). Also, we compared production efficiency of privatized TOCs separated from Japan National Railways with other Japanese private local TOCs.