Influence of urban and building design regulation on property value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshiharu  Wakayama University, 観光学部, 教授 (00135831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Motohiro  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30283948)
HORITA Yumiko  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教 (40346250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOI Tatsuo  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (10367881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords住宅政策 / 街づくり / 不動産価格 / 景観
Research Abstract
Generally some social consensus is needed to apply landscape and building regulation. Our research demonstrates that each private plot has public character and showed the mechanism of achieving the social consensus. From that point of view, in addition, this research verified that landscape and building regulation has a substantial effect to maintain the value of property involved.