Multi-sectoral Econometric Model of China-Japan and Simulation analysis of Japan's FDI in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TENG Jian (TAN Jyan)  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40346408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FANG Wenhui  敬和学園大, 人文学部, 教授 (40319017)
Research Collaborator SHAN Wanly  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 博士課程
QI Shuchang  中国国家統計局, 国民経済核算司, 副処長
ZHANG Zhibin  中国国家統計局, 人口と就業統計司, 副処長
WANG Xuanfang  中国関税総署全国関税情報センター, 情報諮問処, 係長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日中経済 / 多部門計量モデル / 接続中日国際産業連関表 / 対中直接投資 / 中日経済 / 直接投資 / 技術移転 / 中国多部門計量モデル / エコノメイトI-O / 中日接続国際産業連関表 / 中日国際産業連関表 / 中国SNA / 産業連関表 / 多部門計量モデルのためのデータベース
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a multi-sectoral econometric model for China-Japan economic relations designed to work out policy simulations and future prospects. For this model we also developed a database that linked the System of National Accounts and International Input-Output Tables related to China and Japan. Regarding Chinese and Japanese economic dependence, some interesting results are as follows: utilization of foreign capital in China is influenced by direct Japanese investment in China; incomes of Chinese are greatly influenced by Japanese exports, while incomes in Japan are not greatly influenced by Chinese exports. Problems which now confront us in this research, however, are the need to improve the precision of the data-base and also the need to re-estimate the model. Therefore, at this time, the results of this study are still tentative.