Comparison analysis of patenting in China between Japan and the US companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Xingyuan  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10304081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Yoshifumi  同志社大学, ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (50207809)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords特許出願戦略 / 国際経済学
Research Abstract
This research pays attention on the patenting activities by Japanese and the USA companies in China. Our findings show that, the Chinese patent law reform around year 2000 had a significant positive impact on the number of patent applications filed by Japan and other country's firms. Patenting in China is motivated by a desire to defend products against imitations from local competitors as well as by proactive technology transfers, and change of strategy towards earning more from patent licensing in China