A study of Asian trade structure in the context of hierarchized trade goods and in comparison with European trade structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Osamu  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (40184527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアジアの貿易 / グローバリゼーション / グローバル生産システム / ヨーロッパの貿易 / 経済危機 / 貿易の垂直構造 / 貿易財の階層化 / 部品貿易 / 財貿易の階層構造 / グローバル・バリューチェーン / アジア貿易 / 欧州域内貿易構造 / アジア経済 / 生産ネットワーク / 生産システム / 階層構造 / 産業内貿易 / アジアの生産システム / ヨーロッパの生産システム / 貿易財の階層
Research Abstract
In this research, I analyzed the layered structure of tradable goods market, and studied that the layered structure might be affected by both complementary relationship between corporations and hierarchic structure of corporations.
Being specified the interpretation, the layered structure of tradable goods market was analyzed from the difference of the unit price of goods. Furthermore, I made clear that the structure of components trade among Asian countries are different from the European countries. Basing on the acknowledgment, I focused on the trade according to the BEC within East Asian countries. Especially on the analysis of Japan, South Korea and Taiwan, and China trade, I confirm three conditions : the layered structure of tradable goods, the diversification and convergence of tradable goods, the sophistication of tradable goods.