The theoretical and demonstrative analysis about the formation of sustainable environmental symbiotic basic city and the role of government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TOHRU Naito  Kushiro Public University of Economics, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (90309732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAISUKE Ikazaki  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (10336068)
HIROFUMI Fukuyama  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (40409537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリサイクル / 廃棄物処理政策 / 環境政策 / 空間経済学 / 経済成長 / 都市集積 / 技術移転 / ゼロエミッション / ハリス・トダロモデル / 混合寡占 / 越境汚染
Research Abstract
In this study we have analyzed the formation and government's role of sustainable urban based on environmental symbiosis from theatrical and evidential points. Our analysis is based on spatial economics, endogenous economic growth model, and the economic analysis of garbage and aims to clarify the environmental problems, which is included in our society and find a prescription for those problems. We have succeeded to explain the occurrence of environmental Kuznets curve, which is clarified in evidential analysis, in spatial economic model and shows the optimal taxation for it. Moreover, we also show that it is not necessary to get worse urban unemployment with environmental policy, whose priority tends to be low, in the frame work of Harris-Todaro model including environmental factor and consider the indicator of the environmental policy. Those results have been published in Annals of Regional Science, Review of Urban and Regional Development Studies, and Regional Science Policy and Practice, which is refereed journal.