Econometric Analysis on the Behavior of Heterogeneous Consumers and Retailers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Tomonori  Osaka Prefecture University, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (20254443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Nagateru  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50214789)
NAKAYAMA Yuji  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20326284)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産業組織論 / POSデータ / マーケティング / ベイズ統計学 / 購買行動 / ミクロ計量経済学
Research Abstract
In this research, we conducted three projects of econometric analyses on the behavior of heterogeneous consumers and retailers. The first project focused on reciprocal goods-sharing behavior of consumers, and found that it enhances the recognition of new goods and consecutive purchasing behavior among friends by analyzing questionnaire data. The second project was an econometric analysis of auction data. In this project, a modified version of Bayesian Tobit model with data augmentation was proposed, and examined with simulated data. The third project was an econometric analysis of consumer's decision of visiting store and spending money. In this project, the validity of two competing model under Bayesian framework was examined.