A study on the role of the nonprofit and cooperative sector in the market economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Kazuhiko  University of Hyogo, 経済学部, 教授 (30229653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Keizo  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (40229703)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済システム論 / 協同組合 / 資本家企業 / 資金調達 / 所有と経営の分離 / 民間営利セクター / 民間非営利セクター / 公的セクター / 情報伝達 / 資本企業 / 消費者協同組合 / メンバーシップ市場 / フィンランド / 住宅会社 / 非営利・協同セクター
Research Abstract
Nonprofit and cooperative firms have often been discussed from historical and conceptual viewpoints so far. In this research project, I attempted to study these types of firms from an analytical standpoint based on economics as a social science.
The results obtained in this research project can be summarized as follows. First, I compared several organizational forms of firms in standard microeconomic theory. Second, in this analytical framework, I showed that the sunk costs of physical capital play an important role in the determination of the organizational form of firms. Third, I constructed a model of an alternative economic system based on consumer cooperatives and the market for their membership.