Interregional Income Inequality in the Pre- and Post Economic Crisis periods in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChiba Keizai University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Mitsuhiko  Chiba Keizai University, 経済学・部経済学科, 准教授 (20321713)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域間経済格差 / インドネシア / 要因分解分析 / 経済成長 / シフトシェア分析 / 資本ストックの推計 / タイル尺度
Research Abstract
This research explored the factors contributing to the interregional income inequality in Indonesia and Japan, based on the intersectoral/interregional structure and interregional factor mobility. It found that the productivity differential component, which is a result of the region's specific sector-by-sector productivity differentials, largely determines interregional income inequality throughout the entire observed years, both before and after the economic crisis of 1988 and postwar Japanese economy. Further, it found inefficient interregional capital mobility contributing to national growth, based on the factual finding that the resource-rich off-Java provinces had higher productivity but lower capital accumulation. The reverse is true of East Java and Jakarta, which are highly industrialized provinces in Java Island.