An Empirical Analysis of Demand for and Supply of Prescription Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2008, 2010)
Keio University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TOSHIAKI Iizuka  Aoyama Gakuin University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00406810)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords後発医薬品 / ジェネリック / 産業組織 / 医療経済
Research Abstract
I examined three issues related to the supply of and demand for generic pharmaceuticals. I find that: 1) financial incentives to dispense generics increase generic adoption, but their impact is limited under the current pricing rule in Japan. 2) As in other markets, brand revenues explain generic entry, but the number of entrants is also sensitive to the prescription pattern driven by the price regulation and healthcare system unique in Japan. 3) Prior to 2010, government policies did not provide proper incentives for pharmacies to boost generic substitution.