The mechanism of chain reaction of spin-off in creation process of new Industrial cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Munehiro  Komazawa University, 経済学部, 准教授 (80453562)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスピンオフ / 企業家 / ベンチャー / 産業集積 / ソフトウェア / 実践コミュニティ / 北京中関村 / 浜松 / 札幌
Research Abstract
The first question of this research is "how do spin-off entrepreneurs acquire, while at the parent organization, the ability required for product development in order to start a company?" The second question of this research is "what mechanism of chain reaction of spin-off in creation process of new Industrial cluster?" The third question of this research is "what conditions are required for spin-off ventures to be created in friendly win-win relationships, while large companies promote the management of knowledge creation?" Through a case study at new Industrial cluster, this research gives example models for creation of spin-off businesses.