Game Theoretic Pricing Models for Electricity Markets andApplications to Economic Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSophia University (2011-2012)
Daito Bunka University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masahiro  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90323881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業組織論 / 電力取引市場 / 貯蔵不可能性 / 市場支配力 / 資産価格評価 / 経済政策 / ゲーム理論 / 電力スポット取引市場 / 価格のスパイク / 非協力ゲーム / 寡占市場 / ナッシュ均衡 / 均衡価格式 / ナッシュ均衡における価格式 / 港湾間競争 / 電力スポット取引 / 電力先渡取引 / 非完備市場 / 電力先渡需要 / 電力スポット価格 / 電力先渡価格
Research Abstract
In this study, models for analysis of electricity markets aredeveloped. Under the assumptions that quantity of electricity demand is uncertain andpower generators use information on the distribution to choose supply functionsstrategically, equilibrium price formulae are derived and examined. Based on the oneof equilibrium price models, a framework for measuring and investigating marketpower in electricity markets is constructed. When you use the framework for assessingthe market performance, you need only two time series data sets, spot prices andtrading volumes. Indeed, it is applied to analyze PJM market and California PowerExchange market (from 1998 to 2000).