Empirical Study on the Labor Mobility of Young-Middle Age Persons and the Recruitment Activities of Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Hitoshi  Meiji University, 政治経済学部, 教授 (90237545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYA Mitsuhiro  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00139453)
USHIO Naomi  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20310378)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords労働経済学 / 人的資源管理 / 人材採用 / 転職 / 若年・中堅層 / 職業キャリア / 中途採用
Research Abstract
The Young-Middle Age Persons have tendencies to change their jobs more frequently than the persons at the other age groups. How are their actual conditions as the outcome of the job changes? What should we do to improve the outcome of them? To clarify them, the two questionnaire surveys, targeted for companies and for job changers, were carried out and analyzed them. As the result, we find out it is meaningful to improve the supply system of information on the recruiting companies and to establish the exhibit system on proficiencies of the job seekers.