Size Effects and Welfare Analysis of Monetary Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Hiroya  Waseda University, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60138576)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際経済学
Research Abstract
According to my analysis using a large-country intertemporal open economy macro model, it was shown that the relative price of a monetary union (MU) against the non-MU decreases as the MU's size increases, and the MU's terms of trade deteriorate accordingly. The welfare levels of both MU and non-MU increase, but the former's increase is larger than that of the latter. Examining the actual historical data of MUs and approximating the size by population o width, the size effect due to population was statistically shown on the welfare level proxied by GDP.